Question: What is the minimum eyesight requirement for the Army?

From OPM: Corrected distant vision must be at least 20/30 in one eye and 20/70 in the other eye. Uncorrected distant vision is required only if it is likely that corrective lenses may be lost or broken. If so, uncorrected distant vision must be at least 20/100 binocular. Ability to distinguish basic colors is required.

Can you join the Army with poor eyesight?

Poor vision typically will not limit your ability to serve in the U.S. Military, so long as your vision problem can be suitably corrected with eyeglasses, contact lenses or vision correction surgery. … Conservative civilian prescription eyeglasses are authorized for wear with all uniforms.

What is eyesight required for Army?

A candidate should be able to read 6/6 in a distant vision chart with each eye with or without glasses. Myopia should not be more than 3.5D and hypermetropia not more than 3.5D including Astigmatism. … The colour vision standard will be CP-III for Army A candidate should be able to recognise red and green colours.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Your question: How long does it take for vision to clear after cataract surgery?

Can you be in army with glasses?

Absolutely. In fact even the lenses on my respirator (gas mask) were corrective lenses to the same prescription as my glasses. The Army provides these free of charge.

What are military glasses called?

GI glasses are eyeglasses issued by the American military to its service members. Dysphemisms for them include the most common “birth control glasses” (also called “BCGs”) and other variants.

What is the meaning of 6 9 eye vision?

Vision 6/9 in the left eye is definitely less than normal. Normal vision should be 6/6. There are several reasons for not having 6/6 in both eyes but the commonest is refractive error ( number ). Wearing glasses should solve your problem. Please visit your nearest eye doctor and get your eyes checked.

Can I join NDA with spectacles?

Hi, Candidates who habitually wear spectacles are not eligible for Air Force, Minimum distant vision 6/6 in one eye and 6/9 in other, correctable to 6/6 only for Hypermetropia.

Can we join army with specs?

A candidate must have good binocular vision. The colour vision standard will be CP-III. A candidate should be able to recognize red and green colours. Candidates who have undergone or have the evidence of having undergone Radial Keratotomy to improve the visual acuity will be permanently rejected.

Can infantry soldiers wear glasses?

US Army Regulation 670–1 covers the use and wear of eyeglasses, sunglasses and contacts. The wear of civilian glasses in Basic Training is not authorized. They will be replaced with the authorized issue. After basic and AIT, you will be allowed to wear civilian glasses as long as they conform to the regulation above.

IT IS SURPRISING:  What is the recovery time for cataract surgery?

Do you need perfect eyesight to join the army?

It is important to have good eyesight, although visual correction, such as spectacle of contact lenses (within certain limits), is allowed for most Army jobs.

Can you be a sniper with glasses?

Can you be a military sniper if you wear glasses? – Quora. Yes, but not in all regiments/corps. Both the US and UK require that your corrected vision be at least 6/6 (or 20/20). However, the Royal Marines have tighter requirements on uncorrected vision for their snipers.

Why do US soldiers wear sunglasses?

Because it makes us look cool. Seriously though, the only eye protection that we are supposed to wear during training, and deployment are from the Authorized Protective Eyewear List, PEO Soldier | Approved Eyewear . These glasses can reduce the risk of shrapnel hitting your eyes.

Can you wear glasses in basic training?

Air Force Basic Training Glasses

You cannot wear contact lenses during basic training. … Once you receive your government-issue glasses (a few days after your eye examination), they are the only glasses you are allowed to wear while at basic training.

Can soldiers wear contact lenses?

In the air force and navy, wearing contact lenses seems compatible with nearly all military duties. … It was recommended that for nearly all functions and/or conditions, wearing of contact lenses should be allowed, but that during extended field exercises wearing of hard contact lenses should be discouraged.